|Size (L x W x H)||25 cm x 15 cm x 15 cm|
You might have seen paraffin wax as an ingredient in your lipstick or body lotion. Technically, paraffin wax is a cocktail of different chemicals (a mix of what we call hydrocarbons, fats and oils) that are by products of the petroleum production process. Paraffin wax is colourless or white, somewhat translucent, hard wax consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging in melting point from about 48° to 66°C (120° to 150°F).
It is used in beauty products because it has a melting point close to natural human body temperatures, meaning it easily spreads upon contact with skin and can serve as a kind of hot wax treatment without the threat of burns.
Paraffin wax is a key ingredient in many products intended to moisturize the skin. Because of its waxy texture, low melting point and ability to serve as a medium for scent, paraffin wax is also commonly used in cosmetics and candles.