RM5.50
Decyl Glucoside 100g
Price RM5.50
Product SKU 3019101
Size (L x W x H) 5 cm x 5 cm x 12 cm
Availability 89
Quantity
Description
Highlight

Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol, which is derived from coconut.

Ingredients: Decyl Glucoside, Water

NOTE:  Like many concentrated surfactants, Decyl Glucoside will change from solid to liquid depending on the ambient temperature and conditions.  In winter and when stored in cold environments this may become grainy or even set to a white solid.  During summer Decyl Glucoside is a pourable liquid. These changes don't damage the ingredient but in order to get the most out of it we recommend heating and mixing to ensure what you decant is a true representation of the whole blend.  Failure to mix may result in the solids falling to the bottom meaning your top 1/3 bottle will be weaker than 50% active and the bottom stronger.

Glucoside Chemistry.

Glucoside surfactants are also known as sugar surfactants.  They are good foaming and wetting agents and are well suited to skin cleansing formulations where they are often used as tertiary surfactants (blended with anionic and amphoterics).   While glucosides can be used in shampoos and hair formulations,  their use at high levels is not recommended as their chemistry means they tend to tangle and dry the hair.  Use at 1-5% as supplied is appropriate for hair use.

As glucosides are produced by a polymerisation reaction they don't have an exact chemistry (chain length) so Decyl, Caprylyl/Capryl and Coco Glucoside cross over in their properties.  Due to this, in most formulations there is little benefit in adding more than one glucoside type to each formula.

Features:

  • 50% Active
  • Non-Ionic
  • Essential Oil-in-water solubiliser
  • Foam agent
  • Surfactant for skin and hair cleansing
  • PEG free

Use for:

  • Organic Spritzers
  • Cleansers
  • Floral Waters
  • Shampoos
  • Body Wash
  • Bubble Bath
  • Household Cleaning

Use Level
As a solubiliser:  1-5% is typical, beyond that the ingredient becomes a bit too foamy.

As a surfactant:  Up to 20% is typical.


HLB: Around 15-16

Decyl Glucoside