RM9.80
Lauryl Glucoside 100g
Price RM9.80
Product SKU 3019301
Size (L x W x H) 4 cm x 4 cm x 12 cm
Availability 18
Quantity
Description
Highlight

Lauryl glucoside is a surfactant used in cosmetics and laundry detergents. It is a glycoside produced from glucose and lauryl alcohol.

Lauryl Glucoside

 

Description

Lauryl Glucoside is a natural non-ionic surfactant made from sugar content of corn/potatoes and coconut/palm oil, is applied to kitchen detergent, body washing products, cosmetics, and other industrial/commercial uses.

Benefit

  • Very mild surfactant blend offering excellent ph-independent foaming and cleansing properties
  • Can replace sulfates
  • Low pH stability - performs well in salicylic acid formulations
  • Efficient at low use levels
  • Suitable for baby products and sensitive skin and scalp
  • Effective synergies with other surfactants
  • Outstanding biodegradation

Specification

Appearance

Viscous liquid

macrography

Carbon distribution

C12, C14

G.C

Average length of carbon

12.6 ± 0.1

G.C

Active content (%)

50 ± 2

Dried residue (105,2hr)

pH

11 ~ 12

10% solution

Viscosity (cps)

15,000 max.

25, sp #3, 30rpm

 

 

Use:

Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level 1-25% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

Application:

Body wash, face wash, liquid hand soap, shampoo, baby care, sensitive skin care and wipes.

Origin: Korea