|Size (L x W x H)||3 cm x 3 cm x 7 cm|
Use: For safe use do not use at >10% or at pH <3.5. Can be added to formulas as is. External use only.
Application: Creams, lotions, shampoos, shower gels, bath bombs/fizzes (combined with sodium bicarbonate)
Inherently natural as it occurs in citric fruits, produced by fermentation of carbohydrates. Fine white powder, odourless. pH Value 2.2 (0.1% solution). Easily soluble in water.
- useful to adjust the PH of products to make them more acid / less alkaline
- neutralizes minerals to enhance the activity of antioxidants & preservatives
- helps to maintain pH between 2.5-6.5 & stabilizes active ingredients
At high concentration shows typical AHA properties
- moisturizing, peeling, smoothing, anti-wrinkle effects